Skip to content

Website privacy policy

Privacy policy – Your privacy on this website

Who we are

covidcheck.scot is a website run by NHS Education for Scotland. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use of this website (covidcheck.scot). There is a separate privacy policy for the COVID Check app. NHS Education for Scotland is a national health board within NHS Scotland and has its headquarters at Westport 102, Westport, Edinburgh EH3 9DN.

How we use your information

This privacy statement explains how the covidcheck.scot website collects and uses personal information about you to provide you with services. In general terms, covidcheck.scot collects and uses personal information about you:

  • to deal with your requests and enquiries
  • to provide you with the most user-friendly online navigation experience
  • to use IP addresses and device identifiers to identify the general location (country or city) of users. This helps to block disruptive use and to establish the number of visits from different countries
  • for analysis and research purposes, so that we may improve the performance of covidcheck.scot

We collect data from you when you:

  • visit our website (including cookies, IP addresses, hostnames and search engines)
  • contact us; we may collect your email address, contact phone number and any other personal data contained in your message

When you contact us asking for information, we may need to contact other organisations to find that information. Once you have received a reply, we will keep a record of your message for a maximum of three months for reference and audit purposes. After which, it will be deleted unless it is used to stay in contact with you about supporting the work of covidcheck.scot.

List of cookies we use:

Cookie Name Purpose Expiry
_gat We use Google Tag Manager to tailor our tracking in case we have different elements that are being tested. For example, setting a tag to track how far a user is having to scroll down a long page. The _gat tag pushes the request rate through quicker. 1 Minute
_ga This is used to understand and differentiate between different users. 38 Months
_gid _gid has a different ID for each page set on, and a timestamp. This assists with plotting user journeys. 24 Hours
ARRAffinity and ARRAffinitySameSite This cookie is set by websites run on the Windows Azure cloud platform. It is used for load balancing to make sure the visitor page requests are routed to the same server in any browsing session. When your session ends
CookiesWarning This stores the name of the site (covidcheck.scot), the current time and the expiry time of the cookie. This cookie is used to test whether the visitor has accepted the cookie message. 3 Months

You can opt out of Google analytics cookies.

Links to third-party websites

covidcheck.scot website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by partners and third-parties. These partner and third-party websites have their own privacy statements, which will let you know how personal information collected on those websites will be used. Third-party websites are also likely to use cookies and will have their own policy on this too. We therefore urge you to review their privacy statement and cookies policy when using these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such partners or third-party websites. Your use of such websites is at your own risk.

When will covidcheck.scot contact me?

We may contact you in relation to any correspondence we receive from you, including any comments or complaints you make to covidcheck.scot.

Your rights

You have a right of access to any personal data we hold about you, by making a Subject Access Request.

In addition, if you believe that the data we hold is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to update our records. If you are unhappy with the way in which we process your personal data, you can request that we stop or restrict the processing we complete using your personal data. You can also ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you.

Find out more about your rights on the Information Commissioner’s site.

In some circumstances, we may not be able to comply with your request. This is because some of these rights are conditional and can only be applied in certain circumstances and/or where there is no compelling reason to continue to process your personal data.

Contact

The Data Protection Officer, Westport 102, Westport, Edinburgh EH3 9DN

Email: foidp@nes.scot.nhs.uk

You can also report any concerns here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

Help stop the virus. Download the app today.

By using the NHS Scotland COVID Check app, alongside existing public health and contact tracing measures, you can help to stop the spread of the virus in Scotland.

If we all play our part, we can all help protect ourselves, our families and Scotland against coronavirus.

screenshot of app logged in